Legal Disclosure

Philipp Elmer

Gartengasse 56
2213 Bockfliess
Austria

Applying Law: Austrian Gewerbeordnung
Member of the WKO

Responsible Administration Office:
Bezirkshauptmannschaft Mistelbach
Hauptpl. 4, 2130 Mistelbach

Business Object: IT Services
Our Goal: Information about Automic Software

Contact

Telephone: +43 676 700 1443

E-Mail: philipp@philippelmer.com

Web: www.philippelmer.com

VAT number

VAT identification number:

ATU52526903

Image Credits

©  Trilok Rangan [CC BY 2.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0)], via Wikimedia Commons

© botsman via Photodune.net

© Pressmaster via Photodune.net

© Bykst via Pixabay.net

© geralt via Pixabay.net

© luckysilver1 via Pixabay.net

© Alexas_Fotos via Pixabay.net

© AnnieSpratt via Pixabay.net

© PIRO4D via Pixabay.net

© Anne-Onyme via Pixabay.net

Disclaimer

Accountability for content
The contents of our pages have been created with the utmost care. However, we cannot guarantee the contents’ accuracy, completeness or topicality. According to statutory provisions, we are furthermore responsible for our own content on these web pages. In this context, please note that we are accordingly not obliged to monitor merely the transmitted or saved information of third parties, or investigate circumstances pointing to illegal activity. Our obligations to remove or block the use of information under generally applicable laws remain unaffected by this as per §§ 8 to 10 of the Telemedia Act (TMG).
Accountability for links
Responsibility for the content of external links (to web pages of third parties) lies solely with the operators of the linked pages. No violations were evident to us at the time of linking. Should any legal infringement become known to us, we will remove the respective link immediately.
Copyright
Our web pages and their contents are subject to German copyright law. Unless expressly permitted by law (§ 44a et seq. of the copyright law), every form of utilizing, reproducing or processing works subject to copyright protection on our web pages requires the prior consent of the respective owner of the rights. Individual reproductions of a work are allowed only for private use, so must not serve either directly or indirectly for earnings. Unauthorized utilization of copyrighted works is punishable (§ 106 of the copyright law).

Privacy Policy

Scope

This privacy policy informs the user as to the nature, extent and reasons for the collection of personal data by the responsible party, the provider Philipp Elmer (Gartengasse 56, 2213 Bockfliess, philipp@philippelmer.com, +43 676 700 1443) on this website (in the following “offer”).

The Austrian data security law 2000 (DSG 2000) and the e-commerce law (ECG) form the legal basis for this privacy policy.

Access data/Server Log Files

The provider (or his web page provider) collects data regarding each access to the offer (so-called server log files). Among this data are:

Name of the accessed web page, file, date and time of access, submitted amount of data, confirmation of successful access, browser type plus version, the operating system of the user, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address, and the inquiring internet provider.

The provider uses the collected data only for statistical analysis for the operation, the security and the optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to later check the collected data should concrete evidence exist for suspecting illegal use.

Handling of personal data

Personal data consists of information with which a specific person can be identified. Among them name, email address or the telephone number. But also data regarding preferences, hobbies, memberships, or which websites have been visited can be included in personal data.

Personal data is collected, used and shared by the provider only to the extent permitted by law, or with the agreement of the user.

Making Contact

When contact is made with the provider (for instance, by using the contact form or email) the statements by the user are saved for the purpose of processing the inquiry or for the purpose of questions arising in the future.

Comments and Contributions

When users leave comments in the blog or other types of contributions, their IP addresses are stored. This is for the security of the provider should someone leave illegal comments or contributions (insults, forbidden political propaganda, etc.). The provider can be prosecuted for such comments and contributions and is, therefore, interested in the identity of the author.

Newsletter

Our Newsletter has the purpose to inform you about us and our offers.

If you would like to receive the newsletter, we will need from you a valid email address as well as information which allows us to check that you are the owner of the stated email address, or that the owner of the email address agrees to receive the newsletter. No additional data is required. The data will be used only for sending out the newsletter and is not shared with third parties.

Along with your newsletter subscription we store your IP address and the date of your subscription. The sole purpose of storing this is for proof that a third party might be misusing an email address without knowledge and authorization and subscribes to the newsletter.

You may revoke your agreement for storing the data, the email address as well as its use for delivering the newsletter at any time. Your subscription cancellation can be transmitted via a link in the newsletter itself, in your profile area, or via a message to the contact information listed above.

Third-party involvement for services and content

It is possible that within our online offers, third-party content may be included, such as YouTube videos, Google Maps material, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites. This means that the providers of such content (hereinafter “third-party providers”) become aware of the IP address of the users. That’s because without the IP address, such content cannot be delivered to the user’s browser. Therefore, the IP address is necessary to display such content. We make every effort to use only content where the provider uses the IP address solely for the delivery of the content. However, we have no influence over a third-party provider who stores the IP address for uses such as statistical analysis. To the extent that we know this, we inform our users accordingly.

Cookies

Cookies are small data bits which make it possible to store on a user’s access medium (PC, smart phone and similar devices) specific information related to the device. One reason is to make websites more user friendly and benefiting for the user (for instance, storing login data). Another reason is to collect statistical data regarding website usage and to analyze it for the purpose of improving offers. Users have influence over cookies. Most browsers offer an option that allows limiting, or totally eliminating, the storing of cookies. However, it has to be pointed out that usage, and especially usage comfort, are restricted without cookies.

Registration Function

The data supplied with registration are used for taking advantage of the offer. Users can be informed via email of situations relevant to the offer and the registration, such as changes in the scope of offerings or technical situations. The data is visible in the input screen that was used for registration. Included are name, email address and IP address.

Google Analytics

This offer uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service of Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on the computers of users, making a user analysis possible. The information gained from such cookies is generally sent to and stored on a Google server in the USA.

However, when the IP anonymization of this website is activated, Google abbreviates the IP address of users within EU member countries and within other countries in the European economic area who are signatories to the agreement. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to the Google server in the USA and then abbreviated there. The IP anonymization is active on this website. At the request of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of analyzing the usage of this website by the users in order to prepare reports about the website activities and to provide additional services to the operator of this website regarding the usage of the website and the Internet.

The IP address transmitted in connection with Google Analytics is not integrated with other Google data. Users may stop the storage of cookies via a setting in their browser software. However, this provider points out that in such case there is the possibility that not all functions of this website can be fully utilized. Additionally, users can prevent capture of cookie-enabled data relevant to the use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing an available browser plugin at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Use of Facebook and Social Plugins

This provider uses social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbout, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). These plug-ins are recognizable by the Facebook logo (a white f on a blue tile, the terms “like” or the “thumbs-up” symbol) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and the appearance of Facebook Social Plugins can be accessed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When a user accesses a page of this website which contains such a plugin, the browser creates a direct connection with Facebook servers. The content of the plugins is transmitted directly to your browser which connects it to the website. Therefore, the provider has no influence over the extent of data that Facebook captures through these plugins and informs users according to his State of Knowledge.

Through the plugins connection Facebook receives information that a user has accessed a particular page of the offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can match that visit to the user’s Facebook account. If users interact with the plugin, for example, by activating the Like button, or leaving a comment, that information will be transmitted directly to Facebook by your browser and then stored there. Even if a user is not a member of Facebook, the possibility exists that Facebook will learn and store the user’s IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymized IP address is stored.

Purpose and extent of data capture and its further processing and usage by Facebook, as well as relevant rights and setting options for ensuring the privacy of users can be gathered from Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a member of Facebook and does not wish to have the data of this offer integrated and stored at his Facebook account, he must log out from Facebook prior to accessing this website. Further setting options and objections to the usage of data for advertising purposes are possible in the Facebook profile page: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

+1 Button of Google+

This offer uses the “+1” button of the social network Google Plus, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). The button is recognizable by “+1” on a white or colored background.

When a user accesses a page of this offer which contains such a button, the browser creates a direct connection with the Google servers. The content of the “+ 1” button is transmitted directly to the browser by Google and tied into the website. Therefore, the provider has no influence over the extent of data that Google captures with the button. According to Google, without clicking on the button, no personal data is captured. The data, among it the IP address, is captured and processed only if the user is logged into Google Plus.

Purpose and extent of data capture and its further processing and usage by Google, as well as relevant rights and setting options for ensuring the privacy of users can be gathered from Google’s privacy policy regarding the “+1” button: https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy and the FAQ: https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy.

Twitter

This offer uses the buttons of the Twitter service. These buttons are offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They are recognizable by terms such as “Twitter” or “Follow”, in connection with a stylized blue bird. With these buttons it is possible to share a comment or a page of this offer with Twitter, or to follow the provider on Twitter.

When a user accesses a page of this website which contains such a button, the browser creates a direct connection with Twitter servers. The content of the Twitter buttons is transmitted directly to your browser. Therefore, the provider has no influence over the extent of data that Twitter captures through these buttons and informs users according to his State of Knowledge. According to our knowledge, only the IP address of the user and the URL of the visited web page are transmitted when activating the buttons and are not used for purposes other than the appearance of the buttons. Further information in this connection can be found in Twitter’s privacy policy under http://twitter.com/privacy.

Revocation, Changes, Correction and Updates

The user has the right to request free information regarding personal data that is stored about him. Additionally, the user has the right to correction of inaccurate data, blockage and deletion of personal data except for any operation of law for the preservation of records.